HentHighSchool Development Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

collapse

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Playing under Linux (with Wine)  (Read 23619 times)

barteke22

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 879
    • View Profile
Re: HHS+ on linux?
« Reply #30 on: August 24, 2019, 09:54:29 am »

Dunno about playonlinux, but I tried WineHQ a few months ago without luck (installed whole .NET and MS Redist). I also tried .NET Core 3 (which has its own version of WPF) but it wasn't compatible.

I recommend using a Virtual Machine (VirutalBox or VMWare) with either win10 (free, but heavier, probably will be supported longer) or win7 ('free' if you know where to look, lighter).

ravensm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #31 on: August 25, 2019, 09:22:27 pm »

ok, thanks, i was hoping to avoid using virtualbox but i have 16 gs of memory and an i7 8700k so it should actually work out ok
Logged

Xando

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #32 on: September 12, 2019, 11:38:17 pm »

Works great using a clean 32-bit WINEPREFIX with the following components installed via winetricks:
Code: [Select]
dotnet40
dotnet45
dotnet46

To create the wineprefix and install the listed components use the command:
Code: [Select]
WINEPREFIX="$HOME/.wine32" WINEARCH=win32 winetricks
Also you can specify your wineprefix at runtime when launching hhs by using the command:
Code: [Select]
WINEPREFIX="$HOME/.wine32" wine hhs+.exe

I've been using Linux distros for over 12 years now so if anyone has questions feel free to ask. I know the first post in the thread is from 2014 so it may be outdated.
Logged

contrainly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #33 on: November 16, 2019, 12:03:28 am »

I happen to keep getting OutOfMemory exceptions when playing HHS+ under Wine in Ubuntu. Have you encountered this and/or know a solution?
Logged

Xando

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #34 on: December 08, 2019, 08:45:50 pm »

I happen to keep getting OutOfMemory exceptions when playing HHS+ under Wine in Ubuntu. Have you encountered this and/or know a solution?

the only issue I've gotten is a game crash related the lockpicking minigame(specificly the gstreamer library that wine uses). If I avoid those encounters by editing the world to have access to the door or teleporting to where it connects to everything works fine.

Do you mind sharing a screenshot of the crash report and how much ram you have. Nowadays getting an "OutOfMemory" exception is kinda unheard of with most systems having at least 8GB of ram, unless it's a memory leak issue.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2019, 09:10:31 pm by Xando »
Logged

barteke22

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 879
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #35 on: December 09, 2019, 03:54:48 pm »

Isn't Wine running apps as 32bit by default? It would limit hhs+ to like 1-2gb of ram in that case (though that should still be plenty).


Also, my Indicators & Difficulty mod (link below) lets you exchange the lockpicking minigame for the hacking one, or completely skip it.

Xando

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #36 on: December 15, 2019, 02:06:49 am »

Isn't Wine running apps as 32bit by default? It would limit hhs+ to like 1-2gb of ram in that case (though that should still be plenty).


Also, my Indicators & Difficulty mod (link below) lets you exchange the lockpicking minigame for the hacking one, or completely skip it.

Yes Wine does use a 32-bit prefix by default and it's recommended to use a 32-bit prefix anyways as 64-bit versions are buggy and most common runtimes (including the ones hhs+ requires) won't install or outright don't work with it.

Running wine is usually messy but in most cases it works. Ideally, it would be best to compile hhs+ with mono-dev libs as a seperate Linux release. Some modifications to the engine would be needed but it's possible it would be minor and might just work "out of the box". The only issue with that is I would need access to the source code to do that.
Logged

Xando

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #37 on: February 05, 2020, 03:34:27 am »

I just wanted to give an update.

I did a clean install of Xubuntu 19.10 after experimenting using Gentoo for a couple weeks. When I went about playing hhs+ I encountered a few issues in the setup process. Here's how I solved them.

1. Make sure you are using the latest stable version of wine. To install this on Ubuntu you can get it from the winehq official repository.
See the instructions here for installation: WineHQ Wiki

2. Install winetricks:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt install winetricks

3. Setup a 32-bit wine prefix by running the following commands:
Code: [Select]
echo "export WINEARCH=win32" >> ~/.profile
source ~/.profile

4. Install dotnet runtime:
Code: [Select]
winetricks dotnet40
winetricks dotnet45
winetricks dotnet46

5. Install additional gstreamer 32-bit plugins to prevent cutscene crashes:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt install gstreamer1.0-plugins-good:i386

You should now be able to run hhs without any major issues. I discovered that if you install any versions of dotnet newer than dotnet46 hhs tends to just blackscreen and hang until it eventually crashes. Granted, this is wine's fault. It is also important to install the dotnet runtimes in order, one by one, as described above. You may run into issues otherwise. Also, if you close your terminal session after setting up the 32-bit prefix you will have to re-run the source command I provided in step 3. The changes will stick after logging out and back in, or rebooting.

Again, I would like to let everyone know if you need help setting this up or you broke something and can't get it working right please don't hesitate to ask me for help. I know I don't post often as I'm the kind of person who doesn't speak unless I have something to say, but I have email notifications turned on for this thread so I'll get notified if anyone replies.  8)
« Last Edit: February 05, 2020, 03:59:24 am by Xando, Reason: proofreading REALLY isn\'t my strongpoint »
Logged

picobyte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #38 on: January 20, 2021, 05:47:06 pm »

With the latest version of wine (6.0) it seems dotnet cannot be installed and consequently hhs+ cannot be started. discussion:

https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=49897
« Last Edit: January 20, 2021, 06:20:24 pm by picobyte »
Logged

Xando

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #39 on: January 20, 2021, 09:27:39 pm »

I just tested this out by creating a new 32bit wineprefix. I'm running Xubuntu 20.10 and am using the latest stable wine 6.0 release from the official winehq apt repository.

I encountered no issues installing the required dotnet runtimes as I described above a year ago. Game runs fine too.

It appears the issues being described above in the winehq bugzilla are distro specific. I'm not an expert in that area, so I can't say for certain.

Also, I do not know if the latest test versions for the new hhs+ release work under wine as I do not have access to them. However, I can say that as long as there aren't any new libraries being used, it should work just fine.
Logged

picobyte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Playing under Linux (with Wine)
« Reply #40 on: January 21, 2021, 10:28:53 pm »

It appears the issues being described above in the winehq bugzilla are distro specific.

That could be. Mine is linux arch. I tried again and now managed to get hhs+ running again, though it wouldn't install dotnet46 without a force install, and I had to kill stale processes running in the background several times during install to get it to complete.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2021, 10:31:06 pm by picobyte »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal